Difference between revisions of "Ghoul Merits"
From Carpe Noctem
Hierophant (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- ! Name !! Level !! Type !! Book, Page !! Pre-Reqs !! Notes |- | Acute Sense: Sight || ● || Physical Merit || VtM, p. 479 || || |- | Acute Sense: Sme...") |
Hierophant (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Name !! | + | ! Name !! Lvl !! Type !! Book, Page !! Requirements !! Notes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Acute Sense: Sight || ● || Physical | + | | Acute Sense: Sight || ● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || ||Cannot Take Blind |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Acute Sense: Smell || ● || Physical | + | | Acute Sense: Smell || ● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || ||Cannot Take Anosmia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Acute Sense: Hearing || ● || Physical | + | | Acute Sense: Hearing || ● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || || Cannot take Deaf |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Acute Sense: Taste || ● || Physical | + | | Acute Sense: Taste || ● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ambidextrous || ● || Physical | + | | Ambidextrous || ● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Bruiser || ● || Physical | + | | Bruiser || ● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Catlike Balance || ● || Physical | + | | Catlike Balance || ● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || Requires Dexterity 3+ || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friendly Face || ●● || Physical | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Friendly Face]] || ●● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || || Rules Added |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Enchanting Voice || ●● || Physical | + | | Enchanting Voice || ●● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Daredevil || ●●● || Physical | + | | Daredevil || ●●● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Huge Size || ●●●● || Physical | + | | Huge Size || ●●●● || Physical || VtM, p. 479 || Dexterity capped at 3 || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Drug Resistance|| ●● || Physical ||LotC, p. 68|| Ghouls of Followers of Set || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Addictive Blood || ●●●●● || Physical ||LotC, p. 68|| Ghouls of Followers of Set || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Piscine || ● || Physical ||LotC, p.160|| Ghouls of Nosferatu || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Thousand Meter Killer || ● ||Physical || LotC, p. 26 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Coldly Logical || ● || Mental | + | | Coldly Logical || ● || Mental || VtM, p. 484 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Concentration || ● || Mental | + | | Concentration || ● || Mental || VtM, p. 484 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Language || ● to ●●●●● || Mental || VtM, p. 484 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Time Sense || ● || Mental || VtM, p. 484 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Code of Honor || ●● || Mental || VtM, p. 484 || || Explanation Required |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Computer Aptitude || ●● || Mental || VtM, p. 484 || Requires Computer 3+ || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Eidetic Memory || ●● || Mental || VtM, p. 484 || Requires Perception 3+ || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Natural Linguist || ●● || Merit || VtM, p. 485 || || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Iron Will || ●●● || Mental || VtM, p. 485 || Requires Willpower 8+ || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Precocious || ●●● || Mental || VtM, p. 485 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Tunnel Rat|| ● to ●●●●● || Mental ||LotC, p. 161|| Ghouls of Nosferatu || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Harmless|| ● || Social ||VtM, p. 487|| || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Natural Leader || ● || Social || VtM, p. 487 || Requires Charisma 3+ || |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Rep]] || ● || Social || VtM, p. 488|| || Additional Rules | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Sabbat Survivor]] || ● || Social || VtM, p. 488|| || Additional Rules | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Sanctity || ●● || Social || VtM, p. 488 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Scholar of Enemies]] || ●● || Social || VtM, p. 489|| || Additional Rules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Scholar of Others]] || ●● || Social || VtM, p. 489|| || Additional Rules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Friend of the Underground || ●●● || Social || VtM, p. 489|| Cannot be taken by Nosferatu Ghouls || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Mole|| ●●● || Social ||VtM, p. 489|| ||Note Required |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Broken Bond|| ●●●● || Social ||VtM, p. 489|| ||Note Required |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Clan Friendship|| ●●●● || Social ||VtM, p. 489|| ||Note Required |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Cold Read || ●● || Social || LotC, p.142 || Requires Perception 3+ || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Medium]] || ●● || Supernatural || VtM, p. 493 || || Additional Rules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Magic Resistance || ●● || Supernatural || VtM, p. 493 || || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Lucky]] || ●●● || Supernatural || VtM, p. 493 || || Additional Rules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Oracular Ability || ●●● || Supernatural || VtM, p. 493 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Spirit Mentor]] || ●●● || Supernatural || VtM, p. 493 || Requires Medium Merit || Additional Rules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Unbondable || ●●●●● || Supernatural || VtM, p. 494 || || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Pale Aura || ●● || Supernatural || HtH, p.43 || || CharGen Only |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Clear-Sighted]] || ●●● or ●●●●● || Supernatural || HtH, p.44 || || Additional Rules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Dynamic Personality]] || ●●●●● ||Supernatural ||LotC, p. 48|| || Additional Rules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[House_Rules:_Merit_House_Rules|Hive-Minded]] || ● or ●● || Supernatural ||LotC, p. 86|| Gangrel or Nosferatu Ghouls Only|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Distracting Aura|| ●● || Supernatural ||LotC, p.141|| Malkavian Ghouls Only || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Prophetic Dreams|| ●● ||Supernatural ||LotC, p.142|| Malkavian Ghouls Only || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Occult Library || ●● or ●●●● || Asset || HtH, p.43 || Must be linked to Build || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | Science Laboratory || ● || Asset || HtH, p.43 || Must be linked to Build || | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | | Science Laboratory || ● || Asset | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Merits]] [[Category:CharGen]] [[Category:Sphere]] [[Category:Ghoul]] | [[Category:Merits]] [[Category:CharGen]] [[Category:Sphere]] [[Category:Ghoul]] | ||
Revision as of 23:02, 13 February 2022
| Name | Lvl | Type | Book, Page | Requirements | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acute Sense: Sight | ● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | Cannot Take Blind | |
| Acute Sense: Smell | ● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | Cannot Take Anosmia | |
| Acute Sense: Hearing | ● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | Cannot take Deaf | |
| Acute Sense: Taste | ● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | ||
| Ambidextrous | ● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | ||
| Bruiser | ● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | ||
| Catlike Balance | ● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | Requires Dexterity 3+ | |
| Friendly Face | ●● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | Rules Added | |
| Enchanting Voice | ●● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | CharGen Only | |
| Daredevil | ●●● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | ||
| Huge Size | ●●●● | Physical | VtM, p. 479 | Dexterity capped at 3 | CharGen Only |
| Drug Resistance | ●● | Physical | LotC, p. 68 | Ghouls of Followers of Set | |
| Addictive Blood | ●●●●● | Physical | LotC, p. 68 | Ghouls of Followers of Set | |
| Piscine | ● | Physical | LotC, p.160 | Ghouls of Nosferatu | |
| Thousand Meter Killer | ● | Physical | LotC, p. 26 | ||
| Coldly Logical | ● | Mental | VtM, p. 484 | ||
| Concentration | ● | Mental | VtM, p. 484 | ||
| Language | ● to ●●●●● | Mental | VtM, p. 484 | ||
| Time Sense | ● | Mental | VtM, p. 484 | ||
| Code of Honor | ●● | Mental | VtM, p. 484 | Explanation Required | |
| Computer Aptitude | ●● | Mental | VtM, p. 484 | Requires Computer 3+ | |
| Eidetic Memory | ●● | Mental | VtM, p. 484 | Requires Perception 3+ | CharGen Only |
| Natural Linguist | ●● | Merit | VtM, p. 485 | CharGen Only | |
| Iron Will | ●●● | Mental | VtM, p. 485 | Requires Willpower 8+ | CharGen Only |
| Precocious | ●●● | Mental | VtM, p. 485 | ||
| Tunnel Rat | ● to ●●●●● | Mental | LotC, p. 161 | Ghouls of Nosferatu | |
| Harmless | ● | Social | VtM, p. 487 | ||
| Natural Leader | ● | Social | VtM, p. 487 | Requires Charisma 3+ | |
| Rep | ● | Social | VtM, p. 488 | Additional Rules | |
| Sabbat Survivor | ● | Social | VtM, p. 488 | Additional Rules | |
| Sanctity | ●● | Social | VtM, p. 488 | ||
| Scholar of Enemies | ●● | Social | VtM, p. 489 | Additional Rules | |
| Scholar of Others | ●● | Social | VtM, p. 489 | Additional Rules | |
| Friend of the Underground | ●●● | Social | VtM, p. 489 | Cannot be taken by Nosferatu Ghouls | |
| Mole | ●●● | Social | VtM, p. 489 | Note Required | |
| Broken Bond | ●●●● | Social | VtM, p. 489 | Note Required | |
| Clan Friendship | ●●●● | Social | VtM, p. 489 | Note Required | |
| Cold Read | ●● | Social | LotC, p.142 | Requires Perception 3+ | |
| Medium | ●● | Supernatural | VtM, p. 493 | Additional Rules | |
| Magic Resistance | ●● | Supernatural | VtM, p. 493 | CharGen Only | |
| Lucky | ●●● | Supernatural | VtM, p. 493 | Additional Rules | |
| Oracular Ability | ●●● | Supernatural | VtM, p. 493 | ||
| Spirit Mentor | ●●● | Supernatural | VtM, p. 493 | Requires Medium Merit | Additional Rules |
| Unbondable | ●●●●● | Supernatural | VtM, p. 494 | CharGen Only | |
| Pale Aura | ●● | Supernatural | HtH, p.43 | CharGen Only | |
| Clear-Sighted | ●●● or ●●●●● | Supernatural | HtH, p.44 | Additional Rules | |
| Dynamic Personality | ●●●●● | Supernatural | LotC, p. 48 | Additional Rules | |
| Hive-Minded | ● or ●● | Supernatural | LotC, p. 86 | Gangrel or Nosferatu Ghouls Only | |
| Distracting Aura | ●● | Supernatural | LotC, p.141 | Malkavian Ghouls Only | |
| Prophetic Dreams | ●● | Supernatural | LotC, p.142 | Malkavian Ghouls Only | |
| Occult Library | ●● or ●●●● | Asset | HtH, p.43 | Must be linked to Build | |
| Science Laboratory | ● | Asset | HtH, p.43 | Must be linked to Build |



